Native to Southeastern Asia, Ylang Ylang is a tree grown for its yellow flowers. The essential oil extracted from it is commonly used in perfumery. Distilling the fresh flowers of Ylang-ylang enables extracting an essential oil in multiple fractions. The process can take up to 20 hours. The products of successive distillations results in an essence of varying densities: Extra-S, Extra, I, II and III. The Extra Superior, Extra and I fractions are used in high-end perfumes. The II and III fractions are used in cosmetics, soaps and for detergents. Ylang Ylang has a sweet, fine and enveloping scent. Ylang Ylang III essential oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce nervousness and agitation as well as to help relieve Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS). Size: 15 ml.